Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)
What is it?
Stearic acid, also known as n-octadecanoic acid (C18H36O2), is a saturated, wax-like, fatty acid commonly used in the production of pharmaceutical tablets and capsules. It is made by extraction from animal or vegetable fats and oils.
In pharmaceutical dosage forms, stearic acid is used as an emulsifying agent, solubilizing agent, tablet and capsule lubricant. It is also commonly found in lotions, detergents, soaps, and shampoos, and is a natural component of cocoa butter and shea butter. Stearic acid use as an inactive ingredient must be approved by the FDA.